Privacy Policy

PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE GONE THROUGH THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. BY USING THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS LISTED OUT ON THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PAGE. YOU ALSO AGREE THAT YOU HAVE COMPREHENSIVELY PERUSED THE PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH IT.

At Tuitionready.com we understand the importance of maintaining privacy on the internet and that you may be concerned about how your personal information will be used. As such, we have created a privacy policy that lets you know how we plan to use the information provided by you and reassure you that your personal information will never be misused by us. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time without prior notice. Therefore, we request you to visit the privacy policy page frequently to make sure that you are up to date with any change. Please understand that you are agreeing to the changes by continuing to use the site.

Information

To start your account with us, you will be required to disclose to tuitionready.com certain personal information. Also known as personal data, this information includes phone number, name, address, and email address and information regarding your credentials and payment method such as credit card number and billing address. We may require information in addition to this. If you are not the person making the payment then we will need information about the person who is paying. You can visit your account on our website to view this information and also to let us know whether you want to receive any promotional material via email from us. You can connect with us at info@lakkic.com to have us stop sending you such material.

Please also note that if you are under 13, you are subject to a law called Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act or COPPA. As per this act, a parent’s permission is required before we can collect and use any type of personal information from you. This permission needs to be granted before an account can be set up or any tutoring sessions can be started. Parents can get in touch with us to see what information we have with regards to any child under 13 and can even request us to delete information or to not collect any information in the future. We will verify the identity of the person calling to make sure that it is in fact a parent and if parents request us to delete all information pertaining to a child, then the account will need to be terminated and tutoring cannot continue.

Important: It is to be noted that customers can be completely assured of their personal information as nothing will be traded, rented, sold or released to any third party without taking prior permission of the customer involved. In case, it becomes mandatory as per law to share your personal information to protect someone from future injury or your information becomes necessary for any external or internal legal investigation or inquiry, we may share the required information.

We may ask you to provide additional information such as personal interests and your experience on our website or with the services that we offer in order to make certain that we meet whatever requirements you have. We may also use this information to make improvements to the products and services that are on offer. You can choose to not provide this information to us.

Please note that any credit card or other payment information that we gather is solely for purposes of payment and to check prospective customers’ credentials. We will not use this information for marketing or promotional purposes. A third party intermediary is used to process the credit card payments. The third party intermediary may choose to use this information in various ways. However, tuitionready.com is not to be held responsible for the same. Service providers or vendors may also receive your personal information from us for the purposes of transactions such as billing. However, none of the information received from the students will be used for behavioral targeted advertising aimed at students.

In addition to personal information, we may gather information that is considered non-personal such as IP addresses and information about how you found out about the website. This information is used to determine how you use our websites and to identify technical glitches. We may publish this information in the form of reports and graphs on trends observed in the aggregate.

If the website undergoes any merger or sale of company assets or the financing or transfer of our business to another entity or during negotiations for any such activities, your personal information may be shared. You will be notified in advance if such an event occurs and your information is going to be transferred to a different privacy policy. We will not share your personal information with any sponsors or business partners unless authorized to do so by you or unless we have described it to you prior to collecting the information.

However, apart from all of these factors your personal information will only be shared should you wish us to do so or should you give us your consent to do so.

If you have forgotten your password, you can have the password changed by getting in touch with us at info@lakkic.com to. Do not tell anyone your password and ensure that it is alphanumeric and difficult to guess. To further ensure the safety of your information, please log out of the site every time you are done and then shut down all browser windows.

Cookies

Cookies are used to identify you when you visit our website. These software tags help us know your preferences and improve the performance of our website. We do not share, rent or sell any of the information that we have collected via cookies. You can disable cookies through your browser settings but please note that you may not then be able to use certain features on our website.

We may use third party cookies to track non-personal information with regards to the usage. These third-party cookies may track the behavior of visitors. We will use this information to improve the performance of our website and our services. We assure you that we will not use the information gathered by these cookies to get any personal information that you haven’t already given us. We will also not share this information with any third parties.

Security

Our website follows the security standards prevalent in the industry to ensure that the personal information you share with us is protected while it is being sent to us and once it is with us. We also assure you that your credit card information is transmitted to us only after it has been encrypted and the transmission is secure. You will see a closed lock symbol at the bottom of the page or https in the address bar of your browser at the beginning of the web address for our site.

Our security does not end at the online stage. We also ensure that your information is protected offline. Only employees who need to know this information are allowed access to it. Please note that some of our employees or the contractors who require this information may not be based in your home country. By using our website you approve of your information being transferred to them. The aforementioned employees, contractors and affiliated organizations are contractually obligated to follow confidentiality agreements and can face criminal proceedings should they violate these agreements.

No information on the internet is 100% safe and secure. While we make every effort and use acceptable commercial means to protect your information, there is no guarantee that the information is completely secure. We urge you to utilize all the protection available for your system to ensure that no personal information is compromised at your end during transmission.

Ads

From time to time, our advertising partners may put up their advertisements on our website. These advertisements may also have cookies. Our privacy policy covers how our cookies will be used. We cannot speak for the use of any cookies by said advertisers. We will ensure that all the content on our website is safe for students. However, we cannot control the content or the privacy practices on other websites that students might access via these advertisements.

Surveys

Surveys are conducted from time to time for our users. These surveys may require personal information in addition to what you have already provided. Please note that you may participate in such surveys entirely at your own discretion as such participation in such surveys is entirely voluntary. These surveys will be used to improve your experience on the website and to better the services that we offer you.

Web Beacons

We use electronic files that permit the website to count how many times you have visited and even to access certain types of cookies. This makes it possible for your experience on the website to be personalized and tailored to fit your requirements. These files are also called web beacons. We may also put web beacons in Hyper Text Markup Language or HTML email messages to track whether the mail was opened and acted upon. Web beacons from other companies who are advertising on the site may also be included so that they can generate reports.

Log Files

We maintain log files that record all the traffic on the website. We will not, however, link this information to any personal information or data. The information recorded on log files is generally browser data and IP addresses.

Online Transactions

Please note that by paying for our services you enter into a legally binding contract with us. We may record the online sessions that a student undergoes for purposes of quality control. Students can also access the sessions to assist with revision. We reserve the right to access these recordings and review them on behalf of our tutors or on behalf of you. If a tutor or you are found to be in violation of our terms and conditions we reserve the right to suspend or in the extreme event terminate your account and privileges.

Eligibility

You agree that you are 18 years of age or older and that you are legally authorized to enter into an agreement with us and use the services of this website in complete agreement with all its terms and conditions. If you are under this age limit, in other words, if you are a minor, then whoever is paying your fee on your behalf (henceforth known as the payee) is responsible for supervising how you use the internet and more specifically monitoring what you do while you use your computer and/or your Tuitionready.com account. In such cases it is agreed that the payee will always monitor your usage of the internet. It is additionally the payee’s responsibility to ensure that you adhere to all requirements in your area with regards to the usage of the internet.

Prohibited Use

You may only use the site, its content and its services to locate, select and get in touch with tutors for the purpose of receiving tutoring, advice and instruction. If you do otherwise, the action will be considered a breach of trust that is criminal in nature and we reserve the right to initiate and follow up with legal proceedings against you.

Retention of Information

As long as your account is active and open with us, we will keep your information. We may keep it for some time afterwards. If at any point of time you would like us to delete all your information, contact us at our aforementioned email address. As mentioned earlier, asking us to delete all your information will result in the closure of your account and the cessation of any tutoring sessions with immediate effect.

Copyright Notice

The copyright notice has been put up on the tuitionready.com website and is meant not only for our own intellectual property but for the intellectual property of any third parties on the website. Please note that the terms mentioned in the privacy policy and in the copyright notice are considered applicable and enforceable once they have been put up on the site. By using the website you agree to all these terms and conditions.

Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to reveal your personal information if we believe that such disclosure is required to safeguard our rights or to comply with any judicial proceedings or any legal process. If the website expires or is terminated the following sections of the policy and the terms and conditions will still be considered enforceable: Indemnification, limitation of liability, disclaimer, copyright notice, privacy policy, miscellaneous and ownership of intellectual property.

If it is found that any part of this policy is not legal or enforceable, the policy will excise those parts so that it is once again legal and enforceable and the modified policy will remain in effect. The policy and any matter related to it will be considered under the Laws of India/US.

Dispute Resolution

You also agree that in case there is any dispute or difference with reference to the terms of this agreement, such a dispute will be sent to arbitration. This arbitration will be taken care of by a single arbitrator who will be appointed by the consent of all parties involved. The arbitration be governed by articles of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996. The arbitration will take place in the city of Hyderabad and the courts at Hyderabad will have exclusive jurisdiction over this Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

If you believe that the Privacy Policy or the Terms and Condition have been violated please inform us immediately by contacting us at info@lakkic.com.